School of the Month

School of the Month

SOM_Badge

Awarded as a way to celebrate the achievements of school music program directors and music students alike, School of the Month is our way of telling the incredible stories of local music programs and keeping music education alive and well in our schools. 

Help us spread the word! Nominate your school.

April 2020

Stoughton High School Band

Directed by Dan Schmidt

STHSConcert_Band

March 2020

T. J. Walker Middle School Band

Directed by Brittany Sperberg

TJ Walker Middle School

February 2020

Oshkosh West Band Program

Lead by Dan Singer & Brian Wilson

osh-west

January 2020

Freedom Middle School Band Program

Lead by Christy Delany and Casey Parker

freedom middle school band

December 2019

Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah Instrumental Music Program

Lead by Jodi Voss

Point-of-Discovery_505x260

November 2019

Point of Discovery Music Program

Directed by Megan Lawrence

Point-of-Discovery_505x260

October 2019

Greenville Middle School Band

Lead by Susie Patch and John Leja

GMS_505_x_260

September

Washington Middle School Band Program

Lead by Joe Baltus and Nick Pichla

505_x260_SOM_September

May 2019

Edgar School Music Program

Lead by Dennis Webb

Edgar_band_505x260

April 2019

Auburndale Music Program

Lead by Jennifer Nueske

auburndale_505x260

March 2019

Green Bay Webster Children's Center for Integrated Arts

Lead by Kevin Flogel, Ashley Zipperer, Darlene Bentz and Susan Romey

GBWCCforIA_pic_1

February 2019

Pittsville Music Program

Directed by Emily Batterman

Pittsville_SOM_image_I_cropped

January 2019

Marshfield High School

Directed by Anna Uecker

Symphony_on_the_Rocks_Pic_(002)

2018 School of the Month Award Recipients

December -

Valders High School Music Program directed by Michelle Hussey and Sandy Kaeiser.

November -

Marquette Senior High School Band Directed by Matthew Ludwig.

October -

Carl Traeger Middle School Orchestra Program directed by Lyda Osinga.

September -

Waterloo School Band Program directed by Kirsten Haukness.

May -

St. John the Baptist Music Program directed by Michael Lund Ziegler

April -

Almond-Bancroft School Music Program directed by Mary Nowinski

March -

Kromery Middle School Music Program directed by Darlayne Coughlin

February -

Sturgeon Bay High School Music Program directed by Heidi Hintz

January -

Hortonville High School Instrumental Music Program directed by Greg Forton and Breanna Wozniczka